Saturday, December 31, 2011

New Years Eve nails, happy 2012!!

Hey guys! Happy night before 2012! Hope everyone has a fabulous night tonight, but please make sure to have a DD if you plan to drink! Please have fun but stay safe!!

We will be staying in since there is no such thing as being able to find a sitter on NYE lol...we might go over to the old man's families house (where everyone ends up at some point during the night) but I'm undecided if I want to try and put our son to bed there or wake him up :/

Anyway I wanted to do fun nails even if I didn't leave the house all day!

I used Wet N Wild ink well as my black base (one coat) then I sponged on Color Club gingerbread in a gradient tip, did the same thing over the golden color is China Glaze shooting stars. On my ring finger did a "2012" and a firework with a rhinestone in the middle in silver. Tada! It's quick, easy and beautiful!

What do you guys think? Looks like I'll see ya next year ;)

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Friday, December 30, 2011

OPI Chatters Me Up "cranberry sparkle"

Hey guys! Here today with a special treat! OPI Chatters Me Up, is a Canadian exclusive offered at Chatters salons. For Christmas I was lucky enough to be involved in a secret polish santa, and Kayla from Kayla Shevonne as my Santa!! So she sent me this beautiful polish! Funniest thing for me was that the old man and I were just talking about this polish the day before I got it from her lol

I don't even know how to describe this polish other than beautiful!! I did two layers of the OPI then did a sponged glitter gradient of Sally Hansen Gem Lady Luck on the tips. I have dubbed this "cranberry sparkle"

Onto the pictures!

What do you guys think? I actually had this on for a few days I loved it so much!

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Thursday, December 29, 2011

A England Tristam

Hey guys! I'm working on using untried polishes still, and I was told I needed to use Tristam by A England. It's very similar to Lady Of The Lake which I posted about here but it's a bit more blue.

Anyway I'll get on with it, I only used one coat, I know it's that awesome! I then used a stamp that I got in a little generic stamping set that I got at Rite Aid (still really cute and it worked!) on just my ring fingers with China Glaze OMG.

Pictures you say? Yes ma'am!!

What do you guys think? The stamp looks a bit better on my right hand but I still think it's gorgeous!

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Help me, help you GIVEAWAY! **CLOSED**

Hey guys, I am going to shamelessly ask for your help!! And in return you could win a prize!

I am currently trying to win a free boudoir photo shoot with an amazing photographer that I have been drooling over for over a year. She is really expensive so I haven't been able to get in, so this could be my shot!!

She is holding a contest on her Facebook page, the first person to 300 "likes" wins a free shoot valued at over $500! I am currently in the lead but only have 60 likes...still very far from 300!!

So since I'm broke (lol) this isn't a huge giveaway, but hey it's a few of my favorite things!

We have Seche Vite base coat, China Glaze Dorothy Who, China Glaze Ruby Pumps, and Seche Vite fast dry top coat. (these in the picture are mine so they are missing some, but NEW ones WILL be bought for the winner!)

All you have to do is go to Facebook,like this post by me.

Then fill out the quick form below! If you blog, Twitter or Facebook this blog you will get an extra entry, this is open INTERNATIONALLY and will run until I have the 300 likes needed. :) Oh and you must be a follower! Thanks and good luck!!

Pin It!

Monday, December 26, 2011

Haul, and my first Julep box!

Hey guys! I hope all of you had a very merry Christmas! And I hope Santa was good to you all! He was to me!! I got a new laptop and a new vacuum (I asked for that lol) from my love :D

Anyway, on the 23rd I needed to run to the store for diapers for my monkey butt, and I stopped by Sally's on the way to see if the new Finger Paints flakies were out. THEY WERE! I got all five, and also got the sparkle top coat :D

I also put an add up on Freecycle a few days ago, and got a bunch of polish (27 in fact) but I'm only keeping 8.

Then on Christmas eve I got my first Julep Maven box (that I only paid 1 cent for with a recent promotion they were doing)

So I have all of those pictures to share with you!!

From left to right we have **btw I THINK I have these in the right order lol** Asylum, Flashy, Flecked, Motley, Twisted, and the Sparkle Top Coat.

From left to right we have, Finger Paints Mulled Cider, Easel Come Easel Go, In The Vault Violet, Orly Gold Rush, Merlot Mist, Flagstone Rush, Silver Mine, and LA Girls Metallic Pink.

So that's my first Julep Maven box...I'm pretty pleased with it!! The colors are Helena, Kim, Chloe, and a fast dry top coat :)

What do you guys think of all the new polishes?

Until next time! Happy painting!

Pin It!

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas!!!!

Merry Christmas!!! Hope everyone is having a fabulous day!! Santa treated us great!! :D No complaints here! I even got a few polishes in my stocking ;)

So last night in prep of today I did a "Santa" themed mani with his jacket on all of my nails. Just a fun easy but still festive way to celebrate the day!

I started with two coats of China Glaze ruby pumps, added a top coat, then used some nail art brushes to make the white "fur" type lining of the jacket, and the gold belt buckle. I tried to make the white lines not super straight, but not all over the place, sort of like a soft fur would be :P

oh and btw sorry my clean up isn't too hot! I ran out of acetone :*(

I think it turned out cute! What do you think?

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Snowlady nails!

Hey guys!! It's Christmas eve!!! I hope everyone is having a great holiday season so far! My old man has family staying with us, so let me tell you, doing my nails and my blog is keeping me sane right now ;) But as I said a few days ago, I cannot wait to see our monkey butt's face with his mini quad!

Last night I decided to do a snowman, which ended up being a snowlady :) No inspiration here, just going off of pretty colors and what a snowman looks like lol.

As my base I used China Glaze frostbite (the polish is beautiful, but be prepared to have a nose plug, it smells HORRIBLE!!!), topped four of my five fingers with China Glaze snow globe, OMG it's beautiful!!! Then proceeded with my snowlady on my ring finger :) Too many steps with that, but you get the drift ;) I was squealing about this, no joke! I love my little snowlady :D

What do you guys think of her?

Until next time! Happy painting!

Pin It!

Friday, December 23, 2011

Holographic Christmas Tree and Snowflake

Hey guys! I was only planning on one post a day until Christmas, BUT I forgot I hadn't done a Christmas tree!!!

I got TMI from the China Glaze OMG collection in the mail today, and I just thought she was too beautiful not to use right away!

Once I did my nails, I was just feeling like there needed to be something Christmas on them, so I grabbed my OMG and a nail art brush :)

Oh and in this month or so that I didn't post, I acquired some new polish, check out my stash list!

Love love love this!!! What do you guys think?

Oh and if you guys are looking for any silver caps, Chelsea over at Pretty and Polished is amazing! I love her and she is the reason for this TMI :D

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Retro snowflake nails!

Hey guys! I'm back with more fun nails for the month of December! This time I went to YouTube and to Cute Polish's page for inspiration! She did a simple snowflake mani that was super cute, so I wanted to try it!

I feel like after I was done it looked sort of retro 60s-ish so I've now started calling it the retro snowflake mani :P

I used OPI russian navy suede as my base, Kleancolor catch me for the "snowflakes", added a little touch of glitter here and there, and topped it with a matte top coat to keep my suede the way it's meant to be! I really liked the color combo with these two, verses the light blue and white (I don't have a baby blue, can you believe it!?)

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting!

Pin It!

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Dr.'e Remedy holiday collection review

Hey guys! I feel like crap! I got all these beauties last month, and forgot about doing my review because of getting soo busy :(

But better late than never right?!

I must warn you, there are a lot of pictures because I am IN LOVE with all of these!! I like these best out of the summer and fall lines, they are all gorgeous!

I'll start you out with the first that I tried, which was Revine Ruby Red. Most of you know I am NOT a fan of reds, but when this one is called ruby, they mean it! It is beautiful! I'm going to tell my mom she *needs* one of these since ruby is her bitrhstone ;) So anyway, the only problem I had with this is the brush was super tiny, it wasn't like that on any of the others so I'm not sure what happened but it made it a little hard to apply. I used two coats here and it covers great!

They describe it as: A shimmer-infused Wizard Of Oz inspired shade of crimson.

Next up we have Passion Purple, it's a beautiful plum purple (to me anyway lol) with a very slight hint of shimmer. I think this color would be great year round! It took three coats, because only two made it a bit streaky, but three was perfect. The brush was much better than the ruby red and I have no problems with it.

They describe it as: A bombshell boysenberry with subtle silver meshed throughout.

Next we have Essential Emerald. Omg this green omg! When I got the email about the new holiday colors, this was the one that really caught my eye. It's a mix between an emerald and a jade green, it looks much different inside with lamps, than it does outside in the sun! It took two coats, and just like the purple, the brush was great and I had no problems.

They describe it as: A take on the classic tree and plant inspired gem of a shade, with delicate glimmer and unparalleled amounts of glamour.

Now onto the glitters!!! woohoo, who doesn't love a little holiday sparkle! I'll start with Resolution Red Glitter. First off let me start by saying it's not red, which wasn't a problem for me!! It more light pink than anything with tiny red glitter flecks mixed in. But oh so pretty!!! it could have been good with one coat, but I used two for good measure. It also dried super fast which is always a plus!

They describe it as: A red meets copper spin that's a sequin look alike laden with high shine and sparkle.

And last but definitely not the least! We have Serene Silver Glitter. Omg!! So this one is silver, BUT there are also light purple and blue flecks as well! I thought the green would be my favorite but this one took it by far. Just like with the red glitter this could have been a one coater, but I did two for good measure, it dried fast and went on smooth.

They describe it as: A seasonal sizzler like no other, chic, totally unique in the metallic scene.

Dr.'s Remedy is a line of doctor inspired cosmetics that is dedicated to using clean, hypoallergenic ingredients. The birth child of two New York based podiatrists, Dr. Adam Cirlincione and Dr. William Spielfogel, Dr.'s Remedy proves quintessentially perfect for any person looking to better the condition of her skin and nails. Dr.'s Remedy is sold exclusively at or by calling 1-877-323-NAIL, polish is sold for $17 each.

You can also visit them on Facebook, or check out their Twitter page for their latest and greatest up to date information!

Special thanks to Debbie for letting me once again review these amazing polishes! If you guys have not already checked them out, now is the time to do so!

Until next time! Happy painting!

Pin It!