Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy 2013!!

Hey guys! Happy New Years eve! Only a few more hours here on the east coast until 2013! 2012 was filled with some not so great things, so we are hoping for more of a positive 2013 :)

Tonight's nails were quick and easy because I had no idea what to do lol. I started with a base of Manglaze Matte is Murder (2 coats) then did a glitter gradient of Manglaze Hot Mess on the tips, then using a small nail art brush added a "2013" to my ring finger with Hot Mess as well.

Then all done! I hope everyone has a fabulous night, please don't drink and drive, and be safe!

What do you guys think?

Until next time, and next year! Happy painting!
Pin It!

Saturday, December 29, 2012

New Years...Kind Of?

Hey guys! I hope everyone had a great Christmas! Here today with a sort of New Years themed mani, the colors are but the stamp...well you can decide!

My old man picked out a silver and gold metallic polishes and said do something with these lol....well my brain is fried so I kind of had no idea what to do!

I started with two coats of Essie As Good As Gold, and two coats of Pure Ice Silver Mercedes on alternating nails, I then used Sinful Colors Black on Black and Bundle Monster BM-320 for the stamp. I've loved this one since I first got them but this is my first time using it :) Once I was done I topped it all with China Glaze Fairy Dust.

Like I said New Years colors for sure, the print? Well who knows, but it's still fun!!

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting!
Pin It!

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Oh Christmas Tree!!!

Hey guys! Merry Christmas!!! Today's post is full of happy holographic Christmas-ness!!

A few days ago while finishing up my shopping I happened to go into Urban Outfitters looking for the Silver Holo polish, not knowing ahead of time that there was a green and pink too!! So I ended up getting all 3 ;)

So I wanted to do Christmas trees but thought all of them would be too much. So I started with 2 coats of Urban Outfitters Silver Holo on all of my nails. I then used Nubar Reclaim for my Christmas tree on my ring finger, the dots are UO Pink Holo, and the star is China Glaze GR8. I loved it, but felt like I needed more, so I then turned my thumb into a present using China Glaze LOL.

So EVERYTHING on my nails is holographic!! Talk about holiday cheer! I seriously love these :D

Pics are with no flash under artificial light. These Urban Outfitter holos are no joke!!!

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting! And Merry Christmas!!

Pin It!

Monday, December 24, 2012

Sweet Treats!

Hey guys! Here again today with another cell phone picture (sorry!) it was too cute not to share!!

I found Revlon Girly and wanted to do something with it, but not something overly Christmas since it's all pink and purple :P So I looked through my stamps and found one I thought would work great :)

The inspiration for these was stockings! Say what? Well with my family tradition was on Christmas Eve (aka today!) we could either open our stocking or one present. And normally our stockings were filled with lots of sweets, hence what I'm calling these nails, Sweet Treats!

I started with two coats of OPI I Think In Pink, Revlon Girly on my thumb and ring finger is also two coats. Then I used Color Club Wild At Heart with Bundle Monster BM-306. It stamped really well, but I took too long on my pointer so not all of it transferred.

Overall I love the look, super girly!!

Sorry about my middle finger, my cuticle got screwed up somehow :(

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting! And Happy Christmas Eve!
Pin It!

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Holographic Candy Canes!

Hey guys :) Back again ;) Today's post is going to be rather quick, because like I said yesterday I hadn't been taking pictures other than with my cell phone. So that's what today is :P

I started with two coats of Glitter Gal Red 3D Holo, then I used a small thin nail art brush to make the pink lines, which are OPI DS Elegance, and the white which is Sinful Colors Snow Me White.

I used the  Glitter Gal last year to do candy canes as well, so I wanted to switch it up a little this year. I figured these could be cherry candy canes ;)

Top pic was just inside with natural light at my nail table, and bottom outside in the sun :)

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting! And Happy Holidays!
Pin It!

Saturday, December 22, 2012


Hey guys! Yep I'm alive! I've been doing my nails but not blogging about them, since I can't seem to get Blogger to work well from my phone :P But if you're on my FB page you've probably seen what I've been doing :)

Finals are done and I have a few weeks off for the semester *woohoo!!* I actually did these nails before finals, but never uploaded the pics until today *whoops*, I got a ton of compliments at school, random places, and even Bundle Monster commented on them from Twitter :D

The base is two coats of Ludurana Azul Ceu, it really could have used 3 but who has time for that? ;) I then used Bundle Monster plates BM-323 and BM-319 for the stamps. What I did was pick and choose snowflakes from the full stamp on BM-323 to make each nail different, and used the single snowflake from BM-319 to add to that as well. I started with just using Snow Me White from Sinful Colors, then after I was done with the white I did a few snowflakes in Julep Jessica to try and create a little depth. I wrapped it all up with one coat of China Glaze Fairy Dust and tada!!

Seriously, even guys complimented these lol!!

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting! And happy holidays!

Pin It!

Sunday, December 2, 2012

BLOG SALE!! **for the love of animals!**

Hey guys, I've updated this a little bit because I'm now doing something a bit different! These are all polishes that haven't sold yet (even though some are amazing), SO now I'm going to donate to charity!

I'm a huge animal lover, so I've decided to take all REASONABLE offers, and after the shipping all proceeds will be going to animals in need from Hurricane Sandy! So many people forget about all the animals that are left alone, and homeless and I don't want to be one of those people.

Please share the link that way I can find all of these beauties new homes, and help these animals find their owners, or new home as well!

These polishes are new unless otherwise noted.

PLEASE email me with what you are interested in, I will go by the times of the emails to ensure first come is first served. Payment is due within 24 hours of me giving you the total. Payment is due by PP gift. If you would like a DC# with your shipment (US only) please tell me so ahead of time, that way I note it on your package. Shipping is $2.50 for the first polish, and an additional .50 per polish. $5.20 for a flat rate box shipped, can fit 6-7 inside. International flat rate bubble mailers are $16.95 and can fit about 22.

Anything lost, stolen or damaged in the mail is NOT my responsibility. I wrap everything the same way, and have never had an incident of anything being broken, cracked etc.

OPI, Cara Mia Crimson (BL, see fill line) , Holy Pink Pagoda (BL, see fill line) , Call My Cell-Ery (BL, see fill line) $5, Movin Out (BL, see fill line) , Vould U Like A Lick-Tenstein (BL, see fill line).

OPI, Merryberry Mauve (BL, 2x) , Dazzle Me (BL) , The Color To Watch (1x) , Not Like The Movies , Play Till Midnight (1x) , My Private Jet (non-holo) $8.

OPI, Dusk Over Cairo (BL, 1x) , Text Me- Text You (BL, 1x) .

China Glaze, Visit Me In Prism , Don't Be A Square , He's Going In Circles (2x) , How About A Tumble (1x) , Let's Do It In 3D .

China Glaze, Spin Me Round (see fill line) , Kaleidoscope Him Out (1x) , Rated Holographic (1x) , It's My Turn (no outer label, but sticker is on the bottom) .

China Glaze, Champagne Bubbles (1x), Frostbite (1x), Light My Tiki.

China Glaze, Gaga For Green (2x), Awaken (1x), In Awe Of Amber.

Borghesse, Poema Orchid, Luna Pearl (1x), Tangelo Sherbet.

Revlon, Blue Mosaic, Ocean Breeze, Silver Screen. Nicole By OPI, Fabulous Is My Middle Name, Best Pink Ever.

Kleancolor, Mix Signal, Chunky Holo Bluebell (1x), Chunky Holo Fuchsia, Hot Stuff.

Kleancolor, Fusion Pink (1x), Forrest Fairy, Military Green, Silver Purple.

China Glaze, Lightning Bolt (1x), Broken Hearted (2x), Oxidized Aqua, Haute Metal. OPI Pink Shatter, Navy Shatter. Ludurana, Violet Crackle, Violet Crackle.

Wet N Wild, Saved By The Blue,Grey's Anatomy, Fuchsia Rama, Jade.

Sinful Colors, Feeling Great, Green Ocean (1x ), Glass Pink (1x), I Love You, Purple Diamond, I Miss You, Just You Wait (1x).
Pure Ice, Cream Pink Panic (matte, 1x) , Flirt Alert (see fill line) , Busted , No Means No , Gold Dust , Mint Dream (1x) , Silver Mercedes (see fill line), Heartbreaker.

Icing, Glimmer (1x), Falling For You, Epic Winning.

Orly, Merlot Mist (see fill line), Androgynie, Rage (1x) , Sterling Silver Rose (1x) , Silver Mine (see fill line) , Royal Velvet (1x) .

Essence Colour And Go, A Lovely Secret, Where's The Party?, Sure Azure, and Space Queen. OPI Mini, unknown name.

Julep (all BN, some with plastic, some without) Oscar, Kate, Penelope, Kylie (magnetic), Rachael, Ashley, Nessa, Melissa.

Sally Hansen, HD Lite (1x), HD Hue (1x), Sunset Sunrise (1x), Rockstar Pink, Twinkle Twinkle, Purple Pizzazz (1x) 

Fresh Paint, Purple (no name) and Red (no name) . Ulta Envy, Material Girl (1x). Ma.Nish.Ma, Way Out Fuchsia, Blaster.

Cover Girl, Very Berry (1x), Lime Blossom (1x), Maybelline Snow Bunny, Unknown. LA Girls Nostalgic. LA Colors unknown. 

Finger Paints Scenery Greenery , Nfu-Oh 63 (1x) , Loreal VIP Status , Essence Like Leo's Jacket , Colorama Reflexos Rosados , Hard Candy Beetle (1x).

Confetti Blue Bombshell (2x) $1, Essie Sexy Divide (1x) $3, NYC Starry Silver Glitter, Pier 17, .50 each. Santee Ocean Blue Glitter .50. Color Club unknown name.

Ross Color Club Foiled Set, never opened 

Make Up Store Alma and Madeline. Sally Hansen Ruby Diamond.

China Glaze, DV8 (75-80%) , GR8 , Don't Be A Square, He's Going In Circles.

OPI, You Don't Know Jacques Suede, DS Signature, DS Temptation , DS Bold.

Ross Color Club Mini sets, first set sold never opened

Pin It!

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Fall Paisley

Hey guys! Check it out, two posts in a week!! I've gotten pretty much caught up on homework and projects that are due in the next few weeks, so I've got some time! Yay!!

Today I did another fall related post, I was hoping I'd have leaf image on one of my plates, but I didn't so I improvised. I used Zoya Austine and Barielle Gold Digger as a gradient using a makeup sponge. These two look beautiful together!! I did the sponging twice on each nail so that it was a little more opaque. I then used Bundle Monster BM-315 plate, along with Kleancolor Espresso to stamp the paisley image onto my nails.

The look is very understated and I absolutely love it! They aren't so in your face, but just soft and beautiful! Perfect for fall :)

The last pic btw is to show you that I make a mess like everyone else when I sponge and stamp! haha :)

What do you guys think?

Until next time! Happy painting!

Pin It!