Wednesday, February 29, 2012

MMMM Cotton Candy! Water Marble!

Hey guys! Today we have a childhood favorite, cotton candy! Why you ask? I visited Diamond Candles website today because I wanted to order "Carnival Candy" candle which had a picture of cotton candy on it, well they were sold out BUT it gave me today's idea :)

I broke out the water, cup, wooden cuticle pusher, and polish out! I started with a thick later of white as a base, taped my fingers up and off I went! Today's colors are China Glaze it's poppin, and sky high top. China Glaze cremes are AWESOME to use for marbles!

I was a bit mad at myself...I hit my thumb while it was still in the water with the wooden stick, so I have a messed up spot but I didn't want to re-do it :P Overall I'm very happy with it! The pink and blue mixed in some areas to make it look purple, which was what I was going for!

So who wants some cotton candy!?

What do you guys think? Have you checked out the tutorial on how to do this yet? If not do it! ;)

Until next time! Happy painting!

Pin It!

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Small Blog Sale!!

Hey Guys! I have a few polishes to get rid of! Some are extras I picked up for people who ended up not wanting them, and the others are from a dusty find.

Shipping is $2.50 for the first item and an addition $.50 for each extra. As of now I'm only shipping to the US and Canada, Canadian shipping will be just a little bit more.

Fill lines are shown on the dusty finds, and the rest are all BN never used. The dusty finds (from what I've looked up) are all discontinued and somewhat HTF.

Email me at with what you are interested in and I'll let you know if it's still available. Once they have been paid for I'll cross them off here.

OPI white shatter BN $7, OPI Dusk Over Cairo (looks like it was maybe used once?) $6, OPI Room Service $5, OPI Belize It Or Not $3

OPI Up The Amazon Without A Paddle $4, OPI Would U Like A Lick-Tenstein $8

Pure Ice Heartbreaker (x1) $1.75 each, TWO taken.

Pure Ice Busted (x2) $1.75 each   SOLD

Wet N Wild color icon Back Alley Deals $2, Sinful Colors Cinderella $2, Icing Tiger's Blood $4.50

If there is something you want but want to haggle prices, email me! :)


Pin It!

Life IS all rainbows and butterflies today!!

Hey guys! Here today to make the grumpiest of you smile! People always say "life is not always rainbows and butterflies so get over it" or something along those lines. Well I'm turning it around, and today it IS all about that!

It makes me think of a Maroon 5 song **swoon at Adam Levine!** "Life's not always rainbows and butterflies, it's compromise that moves us along..." if you haven't heard the song click here to watch the video :)

I started with a thick layer of white, then sponged each color of the new Finger Paints gumdrops and lollipops collection on. These polishes are sooo pretty! I had to have all 6 of them! I switched the order on every other nail starting at the top on one, then the bottom for the next to keep the eye moving. I finished with a stamp from this cheapy little kit I got for Christmas.

It was also a gorgeous day out, so I took pics outside today :)

 From left to right we have pop rock pink, circus peanuts, lemon drop, choco mint, blue raspberry taffy and grape gumball.

What do you guys think? I really loved this one and it made me smile every time I looked at it :)

Until next time! Happy painting :)

Pin It!

Monday, February 27, 2012

Lily of the Incas (flower) nail art!

Hey guys! Today we have more fun spring nail art! :) My mom and step dad sent the old man flowers after his dad's passing, and instead of being sad about it I got inspired.

One of the flowers in the bouquet is called lily of the Incas. It's white, pink/fuchsia and yellow. It's just beautiful, and I wanted to try and recreate it on my nails! So I started with a base of white, sponged on some yellow (Zoya Pippa) then sponged on some pink (OPI too hot pink to hold em) and finished off with a metallic pink (Zoya Izzy) for the lines. It turned out exactly how I wanted, so I had to take pictures with my inspiration!

What do you guys think? I think it's super pretty, and super easy too! So win win ;)

Oh and this was the bouquet that my mom and step dad sent, beautiful isn't it?

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Rock on! Guitar and music nail art

Hey guys! More nail art today! I seem to be on a kick with wanting to do art recently :P This was one of my "failed" attempts at a dotting tool nail art entry for the contest I talked about yesterday. Yep it's all done with dotting tools, and probably why I'm not so happy with it haha, but a few friends thought it was super cute so I thought I would share it here :)

I started with two coats of Funky Fingers melted popsicle, then used a hot pink and hot teal for the different symbols. My thumb has a treble clef, my pointer is a guitar, the middle and ring finger are supposed to be wavy lined sheet music, and the pinky finger has music notes.

What do you guys think?

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Ice cream of the future, dippin dots!

Hey guys! Today we have something a little bit different! Sarah over at Chalkboard Nails is doing a nail art contest (entries in by March 5th!) and you can only use dotting tools. I tried a hand full of things that I wasn't too fond of and then did this, it's simple but super pretty (IMO anyway :P ) I know that there are many others better than mine, but I wanted to participate anyway :D

I got to thinking about Dippin Dots, and my favorite flavor of them is banana split, so it was like a light clicking on, and that's what I decided to do!

Using a light pink (Zoya Jenine), light yellow (julep Blake) and mixing a dark brown and white, along with just the white I patiently sat and made dots for what seemed like ever. There is no base color here, just my nails with the base coat so yes it took a while :P

What do you guys think? I love them!

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Friday, February 24, 2012

Spring Birds and flowers nail art

Hey guys! Today is a super short post because the longer one was a guest post yesterday on Kayla Shevonne's blog! If you want to read the details about this nail art, and also see an amazing blog, seriously she's awesome, just follow the link above :)

Here's the pic!

What do you guys think?

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Deborah Lippmann Across The Universe

Hey guys! Here today using my first Deborah Lippmann! I did these in between baking cupcakes, I'm a multi-tasker ;) I'm making pineapple upside down cupcakes for the party to celebrate Dave's (the old man) dad, and since it was his favorite cake I figured I would do cupcakes for the party :) Yes there will be pics at the end ;)

So Across the Universe, omg it's beautiful! There is a dupe of it made by the Icing, but it's pretty hard to find now, so I just went for the original! This is three coats with no underwear (heh that sounds funny), I added an opal colored ribbon on my ring finger in remembrance of the old man's dad, because we lost him to lung cancer.

A quick public service announcement, PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE stop smoking if you do, and urge family to do the same, not only did we loose him to lung cancer, but my best friends mom as well less than two years ago. These two people were amazing, and left us all way too soon. Please do it not only for yourself, but you children, and families as well.

So what do you guys think? I think it's a beautiful polish, and the cupcakes look good, and according to the old man taste good too (I hate pineapple so that's good for my diet!)

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Cherry Blossoms nail art

Hey guys! Today spring has sprung on my nails!! Some of you don't know, but I'm from the coast of Virginia, and Washington DC was only a few short hours away. For those of you that haven't seen DC in spring, put it on your bucket list, no kidding, do it! The cherry blossom trees are all over the place in DC, a present from Japan, and once they bloom they are absolutely gorgeous!

So the old man and I were talking about me missing DC and how beautiful it is there, and tada the idea to do cherry blossoms came to mind!

I started with a white base, then used two coats of Sinful Colors Cinderella over it. I used a dark brown for the stems, and a light pink and darker pink for the flowers. I used a nail art brush for the stems, and a dotting tool for the flowers, just kind of randomly dotted them around the stems, using the light pink first, then the dark pink after.

What do you guys think? I am in love with it!! Perfect for spring :)

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Nubar prize and white polka dots

Hey guys! Today we have my favorite color! Pink! yay :D

I just received my first set of Nubar polishes in the mail (I had one from a blog sale but no others), I got both black and white polka dots, and the prism collection.

I used two coats of prize, and since I did it at night no sunlight pics :( BUT it is beautiful!

Blured pic to show the holo :) Then I added one coat of Nubar white polka dots over it. Ah! I love it :)

What do you guys think?

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Monday, February 20, 2012

Ready for spring! Leopard nails

Hey guys! I'm going to start off with a quick funny story...we have an old house, there are cracks and little holes in the wall etc...saw what my old man describes (after he heard the story from me lol) as a "monster" running and hiding behind the stove...freaked me out because I wasn't expecting it! Well I set the no kill (I'm not a fan of killing cute little furry things, unless it's a cow or chicken because ommm nom nom) trap with some cheddar cheese in it. Later that night I hear it moving around in the trap, tell the old man to get a box so we can go release it in a field down the street. Soooo we put it in the box, and of course I want to see it. It's a super cute little brown mouse, and holy hell it scared the living day lights out of me! That sucker almost jumped completely out of the box, I had NO idea mice could jump like that. Needless to say the old man thought it was hilarious, and honestly I did there is your laugh for the day ;) There will be a pic of it at the end :P

So anyway, spring! I know it's a bit early but it's been a pretty mild winter were and flowers are already blooming. I wanted to do something fun and girly in spring colors. I choose to use Picture Polish Jade as my base color, I used WnW ink well for my black stamping, and the pink is China Glaze it's poppin.

Two coats of jade were used, took a pic in the sun to show the beautiful subtle shimmer *swoon*, it's a beautiful polish!

What do you guys think?

Oh and here is the mouse, in mid jump haha, this is what it did when I jumped about 3 feet backward!

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!

Sunday, February 19, 2012

Butter London black knight

Hey guys! Sorry it's been a few days since I posted last. We have been dealing with some sad family things,  Dave's (my old man) dad has been battling lung cancer for the last year and a half and lost it Friday :*( We are happy that he is no longer suffering but very upset to see him go. We just hope that he is looking down on us now :)

Sorry about the emotions's nice to get a little of it out! So today's polish is Butter London black knight, hardest polish ever to photograph!!!'s gorgeous, my photos do NOT do it justice what so ever, so that means you *have* to go buy it on your own, k? ;)

This is two coats btw, and yes it does give you glitter herpes!

So what do you think? I love it!! It's only the second ever BL I own and now I'd like more!

Until next time, happy painting!

Pin It!